Advertisement

Flooding blocks roads across the South Coast

November 30, 2023 9:10 am in by

There are plenty of flood alerts in the South East after the heavy rainfall the region copped in the last 24 hours.

A Watch and Act Moderate Flood Warning is current for the Bega River that peaked at 6.35 metres on Wednesday night.

Renewed rises are possible today with the a spokesperson from the Bureau of Meteorlogy saying Bega North may reach the moderate flood level of 7 metres this afternoon.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

A Watch and Act Flood Warning is in place for the Genoa River, just south of the Victorian border, with advice warnings across all of East Gippsland with that region expected to see up to 200mm of rain.

Minor flooding is occurring along the Deua, Tuross and Clyde Rivers today.

The NSW SES South Eastern Zone has responded to over 500 calls in the last 12 hours.

Sapphire Coast SES Commander, Michelle De Friskbom, said six-hourly rainfall totals of 60 to 100 mm are likely along the Far South Coast today, and people should take care.

“Follow advice from emergency services, don’t drive, ride or walk through floodwaters, make sure you keep clear of creeks and drains, basically if you don’t have to be out and about, then don’t be,” Commander De Friskbom said.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

“For motorists, drive to the conditions,wet and slippery roads can be dangerous.”

SEVERE WEATHER WARNING

A Severe Weather Warning has been issued for HEAVY RAINFALL and DAMAGING WINDS for parts of South Coast and Snowy Mountains today.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected to redevelop again this morning across southern areas of the South Coast and the far east of the Snowy Mountains districts. Six-hourly rainfall totals of 60 to 100 mm are likely, with isolated falls of 150 mm possible.

DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible along the coastal fringe.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

The broad severe weather risk should continue to contract towards the south this morning.

FLOOD WARNINGS

The far south of the South Coast may see continued heavy rain well into Thursday, though there is uncertainty on this due to the movement and positioning of the low and trough.

A broad low pressure system is expected to bring widespread rainfall across parts of the NSW coast south of Sydney, with severe thunderstorms and locally heavy falls until Thursday. This rainfall may cause flooding along rivers in Illawarra Coast and South Coastal Rivers.

Flood Classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Catchments likely to be affected include:
-Clyde River
-Tuross River
-Bega River minor to major flooding
-Snowy River minor flooding

A Minor Flood Warning for the Bega River at Bega North.

Areas of heavy rainfall have been observed across parts of the Bega River catchment since overnight Tuesday. River levels have peaked at Bega North Wednesday evening, with minor flooding.

Areas of heavy rainfall have been observed across parts of the Moruya RIver catchment overnight Tuesday and during Wednesday.

River level rises have been observed with minor flooding across parts of the Moruya River catchment.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Deua River: Minor flooding is occurring along the Deua River.

No current observations are available from Wamban, however river levels are expected to be above the Minor Flood Level (4.40 metres.

The Deua River at Wamban is likely to remain above the minor flood level (4.40 m) overnight Wednesday into Thursday.

The Moruya River at Moruya Bridge is currently at 0.92 metres and falling below the Minor Flood Level (2.00 metres). The Moruya River at Moruya Bridge is likely to remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) overnight Wednesday into Thursday.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
  • Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
  • Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
  • Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
  • Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.

ROAD CLOSURES

The recent severe weather forced a number of road closures in the region.

With some of the noteable closures on Thursday morning, Tathra Road at Jellat, Tathra road at the Glebe wetlands in Bega, Buckajo Road and Tarraganda Road.

Further north, Wallaga Lake Bridge is closed due to flooding, as is Field Buckets Road in Quaama.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Kiora Bridge on Araluen Road is Closed, and the road has fallen away at Veitch Street in Mogo with Eurobodalla Council working on alternative access for residents.

Church Street, Mogo – is also closed at the causeway.

Murphys Bridge on Eurobodalla Road, Cadgee is closed with Cors Parade, North Batemans Bay – closed near intersection with Princes Highway.

The Princes Highway at South Pambula was closed overnight but reopened this morning, though this may change later today.

To see the most up to date road closures visit livetraffic.com

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

SCHOOL CLOSURES

The recent severe weather forced the temporary closure of some South Coast schools.

Following heavy rain and local flooding, Mogo Public School shut its doors on Wednesday, Cobargo Public School finished up early while Bournda Environmental Education Centre temporarily closed for visits.

The Education Department backed its safety-first decisions to close up, based on weather updates.

“Parents and carers were contacted and learning from home was provided,” an Education Department spokesperson said.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

“Parents and carers are kept updated directly by their schools about temporary closures and re-opening.

FOR ASSISTANCE

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

  • Move your car under cover or away from trees.
  • Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
  • Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
  • Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
  • Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
  • Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
  • If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
  • Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
  • After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
  • Unplug computers and appliances.
  • Avoid using the phone during the storm.
  • Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
  • Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
  • For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

Images: Eurobodalla Shire Councuil, NSW SES, VIC EMERGENCY, LIVE TRAFFIC

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter