Advertisement

Bega Valley Business Award finalists announced

May 19, 2023 9:13 am in by

The Bega Valley Business Award Finalists have been announced today (Friday May 19)!

Over 900 nominations came in for Businesses and employees across the shire for the inaugural Business Awards which will be held in Merimbula on June 17.

While individual Chambers from Cobargo, Bega, Tathra, Merimbula, Pambula and Eden have held their own business awards in the past, this is the first time there has been shire wide awards ceremony.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

The Bega Valley Business Forum which represents the six Chambers in the Bega Valley will put on the awards at Club Sapphire which will be hosted by Power FM Bega Bay’s Breakfast show co-host Brad Blissett.

Chair of the Forum Nigel Ayling said, “We were very pleased with the response, and it was great to see so much diversity in the nominations. Our judges looked a range of criteria in assessing the finalists and with so many good nominations it will be very hard to select the winners.”

Nominations were made via the Bega Valley Business website or in person at various locations across the shire.

AND THE FINALISTS ARE:

Bega Valley Business Awards

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Excellence in Innovation and Sustainability

a. Green Queen

b. Tathra Beach House Apartments

c. Saarinen Organics

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

a. Tulgeen Disability Service

b. Combat House – Pambula

c. Cheryl’s Personal Support Services – Bega

Outstanding Community Organisation (not for profit) sponsored by 2EC and Power FM

a. Sapphire Community Projects Inc – Bega

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

b. Bega Valley Meals on Wheels – Bega

c. Sapphire Life Opportunities – Merimbula

Excellence in Construction, Trades and Services

a. Ardy’s Automotive – Pambula

b. GB Mechanical Repairs -Eden

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

c. Greg Eastman Electrical – Bega

Excellence in Retail

a. Darcie Nicol Floral Design – Bega

b. Dodd & Dwyer Capital Chemist Merimbula

c. Eden Antiques and Collectables

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Excellence in Health, Beauty and Wellness

a. In2skin – Merimbula

b. Lisa Jane Skin and Beauty – Bega

c. Tathra Beach Personal Training Studio

Excellence in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

a. Dwyer Properties – Merimbula

b. Bermagui Veterinary Clinic

c. Commonwealth Bank Australia – Bega

Excellence in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing

a. Australian Training Company – Merimbula

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

b. Bega Motorcycles

c. Supply Central – Eden

Excellence in Hospitality

a. Club Sapphire

b. Cobargo Hotel Motel

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

c. Toast Cafe Pambula

Outstanding Visitor Experience (Tourism)

a. Great southern Trike tours – Eden

b. Tathra Beach Eco Camp

c. Tiny Zoo – Tathra

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Employer of Choice (must be nominated by existing employees)

a. East Coast Radio – Bega

b. Carmen Thomson – Merimbula

c. Florabel – Eden

Excellence in Micro Business (1-5 employees)

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

a. Coast Property Group – Merimbula

b. Wendy’s Mobile Vet – Eden

c. Daisy Hill Photography – Buckajo

Excellence in Small Business (6-9 employees)

a. Sapphire Conveyancing – Merimbula

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

b. G H Mechanical – Bega

c. Coast Hire Bega

Excellence in Large Business (20+ employees)

a. Sapphire Coast Community Aged Care Ltd

b. Support Services 2 You – Bega

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

c. Acora – Eden

Outstanding Male Employee (25yrs and over)

a. Thomas Marshman – Big W Bega

b. Phillip Shipton – Support Services 2 You

c. Tim Smith – Merimbula Vision

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Outstanding Female Employee (25yrs and over)

a. Danielle Crowe – WMD Law Bega

b. Paula Teale – Pambula Village Dental Practice

c. Morgan Cruikshank – Pambula Tiles

Outstanding Business Leader

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

a. Damien Foley – Club Sapphire

b. Danielle Pearson – Sapphire Conveyancing

c. Emma Keft – East Coast Radio

Outstanding Young Business Leader/Employee (25yrs and under)

a. Shayd Measures – CBA Bega

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

b. Ely Jenkins – Bega Betta Home Living

c. Anthea Charalambous – Telstra Bega

Finalists will soon be contacted by local photographer Robert Hayson who will be visiting the business to take photos and get some more information about the businesses.

The awards night is on Saturday 17 June at Club Sapphire and it will be a black tie event. Tickets will go on sale from 25 May. Initially ticket sales will be limited to finalists with each business being able to purchase up to 4 tickets. After that any remaining tickets will go on sale.

For more information go to www.begavalleybusiness.com.au

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Images: Dodd & Dwyer Pharmacy, Sapphire Conveyancing, East Coast Radio

Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter