News

Flood warnings for Bega and Deua river catchments

FB_Weather_Warning_1.jpg

Flood Watch for New South Wales South Coast Catchments

Issued at 10:18 am EST on Monday 27 July 2020

Flood Watch Number: 3

From Monday into Tuesday, rainfall associated with a low pressure system has the potential to cause local and minor riverine flooding across New South Wales South Coast catchments.

A low pressure system off the central part of New South Wales coast is forecast to bring rain and showers in the east, together with vigorous southerly winds and damaging surf conditions along southern and central parts of the coast today. The wet and windy conditions should ease Tuesday onwards as the low weakens and moves east.

A Severe Weather Warning has been issued for Illawarra, South Coast and parts of Metropolitan and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts.

The weather system is expected to cause flooding for the catchments listed from late Monday onwards.

Flood Classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service.

Catchments likely to be affected include: 

Bega River minor flooding

Shoalhaven River minor flooding

St Georges Basin minor flooding

Deua River at Wamban minor flooding

Heavy rainfall has been recorded in the Deua River catchment since Sunday morning. Further moderate to heavy rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. This rain is likely to cause minor flooding along the Deua River at Wamban about midday today.  It  is likely to exceed the minor flood level (4.40 m) around midday Monday. The river level may reach around 5.00 metres 04:00 pm Monday.

The Moruya river at Moruya is expected to remain below the minor flood level.

Flood Safety Advice:

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.

  • * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
  • * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
  • * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
  • * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:

* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au

* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com

* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southcoast.shtml

* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

The next Flood Watch will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Tuesday 28 July 2020.